Abhimanyu Pallavi Sudhir

This page contains some miscellaneous information about my education (consider it an "educational appendix"), including – full texts of selected write-ups I've submitted as school and university projects, courses I've taken at university, academic awards I've been given. See also my Curriculum vitae (pdf).

  • Imperial College London (2018-2022) – G103 MSci Mathematics (4YFT)
  • Dhirubhai Ambani International School, India (2013-2018) – IB Diploma 2018, IGCSE 2016
  • NUS High School of Mathematics and Science, Singapore (2012-2013)

Write-ups

Some stuff I like that I've submitted for school and university projects. Hover over some of them to see short descriptions, warnings, terms and conditions, implied consent to sell your kidneys, etc.

Courses

Selected courses taken at university – (to be added)

Books and other courses by year read – Schutz, General Relativity (2018–present); Princeton Lectures in Fourier Analysis (2018–present); Inside Interesting Integrals (2018); Audited MITx 18.03L – Laplace Transform (2017); Franzen, Godel's Theorem (2016); Gelfand & Fomin, Calculus of Variations (2016); Feynman Lectures I (2015); Fleisch, Vectors & Tensors (2014); Schaum's Outlines of Linear Algebra (2013); Denker's av8n, Introduction to Clifford Algebra (2012); Jewett & Serway, Physics for Scientists and Engineers (2012); McQuarrie, Mathematical Methods for Scientists and Engineers (2011); Strogatz, Calculus of Friendship (2011); Lang, Calculus (2010-11); Abott, Understand Calculus (2010)

Awards and certificates

2018

  • IB Diploma – 44/45: Further Mathematics HL (7), Mathematics HL (7), Physics HL (7), Chemistry HL (7), Economics SL (6), English Language and Literature SL (7), Hindi SL (7), Extended Essay (A), Theory of Knowledge (B) – GPA: 4.00/4.00

2017

  • Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Math Olympiad – 6th place overall
  • University of Waterloo Fermat Contest – Distinction
  • MITx 18.03L "Transfer Functions and the Laplace Transform" (audit track) – score of 97%
  • Standardised testing – 1560/1600 (SAT - Jan), 16/24 (SAT Essay - Jan), 800 (SAT II: Math Level 2 - Jun), 800 (SAT II: Physics - Jun)

2016

  • Regional Mathematical Olympiad – Certificate of Merit, INMO finalist
  • IGCSE: Additional Mathematics (A*), Extended Mathematics (A* - 2015), Physics (A*), Chemistry (A*), Biology (A*), Geography (A*), Computer Science (A), First Language English (A*), English Literature (A*), Hindi (A) – GPA: 4.00/4.00

2015

  • Intel ISEF – AMS Karl Menger Memorial Award for Mathematics (for project – "A Generalisation of the Determinant to Rectangular Matrices: Implications in Gauge Theory")

2014

  • IRIS National Science Fair– Gold, Top 3 Award
  • International Conference on Mathematical Sciences, Chennai – Best Paper Award

2013

  • IRIS National Science Fair – Silver, Special Award for Physics

2012

  • Accelerated a year of mathematics at the NUS High school of Math and Science
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (SMO) Junior – Honorable Mention
  • Australian Science Innovations' Big Science Competition – High Distinction
  • Bukit Panjang High School Mathematics and Science Challenge (Inter-school, team) – Team 1st
  • American Mathematics Contest – Certificate of Achievement

2011

  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (SMO) Junior – Honorable Mention
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (SMOPS) – Gold
  • Singapore and Asean Schools Maths Olympiad (SASMO) – Gold
  • River Valley Maths Challenge – Individual 1st (Platinum), Overall champion team, Team Round: Team 2nd
  • Saint Andrew's Inter Primary School Mathematics and Science Competition – Individual 1st, Team 1st, Champion school, Special Event 3rd
  • Mathematical Olympiad Talent Quest – Individual Bronze, Team 3rd
  • ACJC Young Whizzes' Challenge – Gold, Team 2nd
  • Australian Mathematics Competition – High Distinction
  • Australian Science Innovations' Big Science Competition – Credit
  • UNSW ICAS certificates – Mathematics (Distinction), Science (Distinction), Computer Skills (Credit), English (Distinction)

2010

  • Singapore Primary Science Olympiad (SPSO) – Gold
  • Mathlympics – Gold, Individual 3rd
  • ACJC Young Whizzes' Challenge – Gold
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (SMOPS) – Gold
  • Australian Mathematics Competition – Distinction
  • UNSW ICAS certificates – Mathematics (High Distinction), Science (Distinction), Computer Skills (Credit), English (Credit), Writing (Credit)

2009

  • National Math Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS) – Bronze
  • Australian Mathematics Competition – Distinction
  • UNSW ICAS certificates – Mathematics (High Distinction), Science (Distinction), English (Credit)

2008

  • Australian Mathematics Competition – Credit
  • UNSW ICAS certificates – Mathematics (Distinction), Science (Distinction), English (Distinction)